Another good dairy cattle judging season at Ohio State ATI

Submitted by Royce Thornton, thornton.5@osu.edu

The students who participated with the team during 2019 were Tyler Hephner (Columbiana, OH), David Miley (West Salem, OH), Korey Oechsle (Van Wert, OH), Sarah Quallen (Wilmington, OH), and Stephanie Wyatt (Hamilton, OH). Don Hange and Royce Thornton coached the team. The students had a good judging year and experienced many wonderful things. 
    
The team competed in 4 contests this year and an extended practice at the Maryland State Fair. The students competed at the Eastern States Exposition in West Springfield, MA; the Pennsylvania All-American Dairy Show in Harrisburg, PA; World Dairy Expo in Madison, WI, and the North American International Livestock Exposition in Louisville, KY. 
    
Results from the contests are: 
    
Eastern States Exposition: 
   • Team Placings: 3rd overall; 3rd in oral reason; 3rd in Ayrshire; 2 in Brown Swiss; 3rd in Guernsey; 3rd in Holstein; 2nd in Jersey; and 3rd in Milking Shorthorn. 
   • Sarah Quallen: 3rd overall; 2nd in Ayrshire; 6th in Brown Swiss; 3rd in Guernseyj; 2nd in Holstein; 3rd in Jersey; 8th in Milking Shorthorn; and 8th in oral reasons. 
   • David Miley: 8th overall; 5th in Ayrshire; 10th in Brown Swiss; 8th in Jersey; and 10th in Milking Shorthorn. 
   • Korey Oechsle: 10th overall; 3rd in Brown Swiss; 3rd in Holstein; 7th in Jersey; and 6th in oral reasons. 
   • Tyler Hephner: 9th in Brown Swiss, 
    
Pennsylvania All-American Dairy Show: 
   • Team Placings: 6th overall; 5th in Ayrshire; 6th in Brown Swiss; 5th in Guernsey; 3rd in Holstein; 6th in Jersey; and 6th in oral reasons. 
   • Korey Oechsle: 11th overall; 10th in Brown Swiss; and 3rd in Holstein; 
   • Sarah Quallen: 12th overall; 9th in Ayrshire; and 7th in Guernsey; 
    
TeamWorld Dairy Expo – Traditional Contest: 
   • Team Placings: 6th overall; 4th in oral reasons; 4th in Ayrshire; 6th in Guernsey; 4th in Holstein; 5th in Milking Shorthorn; 3rd in Red & White; 
   • Sarah Quallen: 5th overall; 9th in oral reasons; 4th overall; 5th in Ayrshire; 4th in Brown Swiss; 5th in Holstein, 9th in Milking Shorthorn; 3rd in Red & White; 
   • Tyler Hephner: 13th in Ayrshires 
   • Korey Oechsle: 13th overall; 4th in oral reasons; 10th in Brown Swiss; 15th in Guernsey; 12th in Red & White; 
    
World Dairy Expo Practical Contest: 
   • Team Placings: 8th overall; 2nd in the registered heifer class; 5th in linear evaluation; 9th in mating evaluation, and 9th in the commercial heifer class. 
    
North American International Livestock Exposition 
   • Team Placings: 6th overall; 5th in oral reasons; 6th in Ayrshire; 5th in Brown Swiss; 3rd in Guernsey; 3rd in Holstein; 6th in Jersey; and 5th in oral reasons. 
   • Sarah Quallen: 12th overall; 10th in Ayrshire; and 2nd in Holstein. 
   • Stephanie Wyatt: 10th in oral reasons; 5th in Guernsey; 10th in Holstein; and 10th in oral reasons. 
   • Tyler Hephner: 8th in Ayrshire.